This Privacy Policy sets out how Marriage Alliance Limited ("Marriage Alliance", "we", “our” or "us") handles personal information that we collect from you when you use the Marriage Alliance mobile application.

If we make any material changes to our privacy practices, we will post a revised Privacy Policy on this page.

If you have any questions, please contact us by using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information means information that specifically identifies an individual, such as their name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, image or credit card number as well as information about your activities when using this mobile application when it is linked with other information that would enable another user to identify you.


Personal Information we collect

In order to register to use/for our mobile application, you will be asked to provide certain identifying information, including your name and email address. You understand that by creating your user account, we and other users will be able to identify you by your profile.

You may also (but are not required to) provide other information about yourself (such as your gender, ethnicity, URL, political viewpoints, mailing address, phone number, profile image, Twitter ID, Facebook ID, or a biography). This information may be provided as part of the registration process, by volunteering, or responding to a survey. This information may be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will be treated as confidential personal information.

We may also collect sensitive information, such as your religious and political opinions, which is a form of personal information.

Personal Information does not include aggregate data that we collect about the use of our mobile application, or about a group or category of services or users, from which identifying information about the user has been removed (anonymised). The collection of such aggregate information is in no way limited or restricted by this Privacy Policy.

Device information we collect

When you use our mobile application, we may automatically collect and store information about your mobile device and your activities using cookies and similar technologies including mobile application identifiers. This information may include your mobile device’s unique ID number, your mobile device’s geographic location while the mobile application is actively running, your computer’s IP address, technical information about your computer or mobile device (such as type of device, web browser or operating system), your preferences and settings (time zone, language, privacy preferences, product preferences, etc.), the URL of the last web page you visited before coming to our mobile application, the buttons, controls and ads you clicked on (if any), how long you used our mobile application and which services and features you used, and the online or offline status of our mobile application. You can control cookies though your browser settings and other tools. By registering as a user and using our mobile application, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other Information you choose to provide

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable screens or pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

Information about others

In order to maximise your experience with our mobile application and to provide its features and services, we may periodically request access to import and upload your contact list and/or address book from your mobile device. If you agree to our request, you hereby give your express consent to for us to access, import and upload your contact list and/or address book.  We store this information (including phone numbers) and use it to help you manage and leverage your contacts in connection with the functions of our mobile application. We also use this information to enhance your experience with our mobile application by helping you grow our network by identifying your contacts that are also registered users of our mobile application. We may also use this information to show you and other registered users that you share the same uploaded contacts who may or may not also be registered users.  You may remove this contact list information at any time by using the features we make available through the mobile application or requesting us to do so using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby give your express consent to for us to access, collect and store personal information about you and other people that is available to us when you log on to our mobile application using your Facebook login. This information includes the name and profile picture of you and those of your Facebook friends who are also registered users of our mobile application, and those of your Facebook friends who are also already Facebook friends with any of our other registered users. We will only use this information to contact and share this information with other registered users who are also already friends with one of your Facebook friends and who already have access to such information about that Facebook friend.


We use your personal information to share information, send you communications, administer and manage our mobile application, and raise funds for our campaign.

We also use your personal information to improve our services, make special offers, customize services for you, better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems, monitor the use and performance of our mobile application, and sell and display offers and ads that may be relevant to you.

While the mobile application is in use, we keep track of your device's geographic location so that we can connect you to our other registered users based on your particular geographic location.

By providing personal information to us when you create or update your user account or profile, or when using the mobile application, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Except as described below, we will not share your personal information with other companies or organisations. What information we make available to other organisations depends on the nature of our relationships with them. How we share your personal information includes:

  1. Service Providers: We may share all of the types of information we collect with vendors, consultants or service providers who provide services to us in relation to the mobile application and our business operations who require access to such information to carry out their work for us. Our service providers must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Aligned Organisations: We may share your information with other organisations, groups, causes, campaigns or political organisations that we believe have similar viewpoints, principles or objectives to us.
  3. Analytics Companies: We allow analytics companies to use tracking technologies to collect information about our registered users’ mobile devices and their online activities. These companies analyse this information to help us understand how our mobile application is being used. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs, as described in the paragraph below (“Mobile device IDs”). Unlike cookies, Mobile device IDs cannot be deleted.
  4. Mobile device IDs: In order to recognise you, store your preferences, and track your use of our application, we may store your mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use our mobile applications. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted.
  5. Legal matters: We may disclose any information in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, warrant, court order, or government or regulatory authority demand; to investigate or report illegal activity; or to enforce our rights or defend claims.
  6. With Your Consent: If you consent to the use and disclosure of certain information, including information you enter during the registration process or while using the mobile application, we may use and disclose that information in accordance with the consent you provided.
  7. Aggregated Information: We may publicly disclose aggregated and anonymised information about our users, such as the total number of our users and their overall demographics.

We are not responsible for any additional information you provide directly to any third parties. Before disclosing information to any organisation or social networking service such as Twitter and Facebook, we encourage you to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.


We do not allow persons under 15 to register for any service, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 15.


We may disclose your personal information to third party companies and individuals located in the United States of America to assist us to operate our services and the mobile application, and for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. 

By using the mobile application and providing us with personal information about you, you consent to the disclosure by us, and to the storage and use of your personal information, in the United States of America where a different privacy protection regime applies.


You may contact us to request access to review your personal information stored by us by sending us a written request using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will process your request within a reasonable period of time, usually 30 days. There are some circumstances where we may be unable to comply with your request to access your personal information. If those circumstances arise, we will notify you and provide reasons.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for the cost of providing access to your personal information. We will notify you of the fee once you make a request.


We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to personal information about you. You may update or amend your personal information by contacting us using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.


If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of personal information or if you believe there has been a breach of the law or this Privacy Policy then please contact us using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You will need to provide us with details regarding your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and determine the steps (if any) we will take to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (


You may delete or close your user account by sending us an email using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Marriage Alliance Limited (ABN 81 606 852 199)
PO Box 1886
Royal Exchange  NSW  1225
Telephone:  1300 001 362